Sue Soliman

 

Resume

Sue Soliman
Mixed Media Artist
sue15soliman@gmail.com
+61 (0) 419 492 701

ABOUT ME
My paintings and drawings stem from either memory, or from quick sketches I make of people and animals around me. My focus is to spontaneously recreate these characters when I am in my studio, and invent stories around them. This method of working is essential because it brings my own truth to the work, and how I perceive the world I live in.

QUALIFICATIONS
2007  UNSW, COFA, Sydney, Australia — Master of Fine Arts in Painting and Drawing
2000  National Art School, Sydney, Australia — Bachelor of Fine Arts in Painting and Drawing

AWARDS
2008  Residency at Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2006  Residency at Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2009  Kudos Gallery, Sydney
2008 Exhibition Space Gallery, Randwick Children’s Hospital, Sydney, Australia
2006 Exhibition & Performance Space, College of Fine Arts, Sydney, Australia
2003 Alliance Francaise de Sydney, Sydney, Australia
1999 North Sydney Fine Arts Gallery, Sydney, Australia
1995 Australian Embassy, Bangkok, Thailand
1995 Alliance Francaise, Bangkok, Thailand
1994 Silpakorn University, Bangkok, Thailand
1993 Alliance Francaise, Bangkok, Thailand

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017 Thienny Lee Gallery, Sydney
2016 Janet Clayton Gallery, Sydney
2016 Watters Gallery, Sydney
2014 Ways Youth Services, Sydney
2012 National Art School, Ceramics exhibition, Sydney
2012 Ways Youth Services, Sydney
2012 Sheffer Gallery, Sydney
2011 Sydney Children’s Hospital, Fonas, Sydney
2007 Refugees exhibition, Greece
2006 King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney
2006 Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2006 Alliance Francaise de Paris, Paris, France
2006 Alliance Francaise de Sydney, Sydney
2005 King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney
2005 Desert Space exhibition, Alliance Francaise, Canberra
2005 (Going) Out There exhibition, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
2005 Drawcard exhibition, National Art School, Sydney
2005 Outback Field Trip exhibition, Cofa Gallery, Sydney
2005 Tim Olsen Drawing Art Prize exhibition, Sydney
2005 Infusion 05 exhibition, Fonas, (Prize Winner), Sydney
2005 Waverley Art Exhibition, Sydney
2004 Willoughby Art Prize Exhibition, Sydney
2004 Mosman Art Prize Exhibition, Sydney
2004 Tim Olsen Drawing Art Prize Exhibition, Sydney
2004 Cofa Fundraising Exhibition, Kudos Gallery, Sydney
2004 Waverley Art Prize, (Highly commended) Sydney
2004 Affordable Art Show, Fox Studios, Sydney
2003 Waverley Art Prize Exhibition, Sydney
2003 AX-Reuter Fonas Exhibition, National Art School, SydneyMy Work

LongJanet ClaytonComment
Sokquon Tran CV

SOKQUON TRAN

b. 1968, Kampot, Cambodia

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017

Four Seasons Hotel Sydney (SPOT81 & Ultimate Art)

2016

‘Dark Vision’ – SPOT81, Sydney

2015

‘Apricity: An Exhibition of New Works' - Project 504, St Leonards

‘Land Marks' - Moran Gallery, Sylvania, NSW

'New Works' - 107 Projects, Sydney

2014

‘Drawings and Paintings’ - Paddington Gallery, Paddington

2013

‘Sanctuary’ paintings & drawings - Maunsell Wickes Gallery, Sydney

‘New Paintings' - Stanley Street Gallery, East Sydney

2012

‘Night Lights’ drawings, paintings & sculptures - Rex Livingston Art Dealer, Sydney

‘Totem’ large sculpture installation - Whitehouse Institute of Design, Sydney

'Preliminary Studies' 100 small paintings – artist's studio preview, Darlinghurst, Sydney

2011

'Paintings' - Rex Livingston Art Dealer, Sydney

'Works on Paper' - Painters Gallery, Mona Vale, NSW

'Paintings and Works on Paper' - Rex Livingston Art Dealer, Sydney

‘Ambience’ - Lighthorse Gallery, Robertson NSW

2010

‘Paintings’ - Painters Gallery, Mona Vale

2009

‘An Influence of Light’ - Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney

2008

‘Northern Light’ - Painters Gallery, Mona Vale, NSW

'Paintings and Drawings' - Touch Galleries, Sydney

2007

‘Coogee On Canvas’ - Art Matters, Sydney

‘Landscape Painting’ - Sara Roney Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

‘Charcoal Drawing’ - Sara Roney Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

2006

‘Paintings’ - Jammy Gallery, Redfern, Sydney

2005 ‘

Paintings and Drawings’ - FG Gallery, Leichhardt, Sydney

‘Charcoal Drawings’ - Sara Roney Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

2003

‘Collaboration with L. Oliver’ - Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

2002

'Paintings and Drawings' - Balmain Lighthouse, Sydney

2001

‘First Day of Spring’ - Launchpad Filmmakers Centre, Sydney

‘Sotto Voce - Beneath the Voice’ - Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney

‘Sotto Voce - Beneath the Voice’ - Launchpad Filmmakers Centre, Sydney

2000

‘Seascape’ - Joe’s Gallery, Newtown, Sydney

1999

‘Drawing’ - Regent Street Gallery, Sydney

1998

‘Nostalgia’ - Nelson Street Gallery, Sydney

1997

‘Unmasked’ - CASA Gallery, Sydney

1994

‘Painting’ - CASA Gallery, Sydney

1992

‘Drawing’ - CASA Gallery, Sydney

1991

‘Landmark’ - Fairfield School of Art, Fairfield, NSW

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017

Muswellbrook Painting Prize, MusewellBrook Regional Art Gallery

Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Art Gallery

2016

Paddington Art Prize, Finalist, Sydney

‘Tattersalls Club Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane

‘PAPER’, SPOT 81, Sydney

2015

Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane

2014

Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane

2013

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

Paddington Contemporary Art Prize

2011

‘Quatro Cinco’ - Rex Livingston Gallery, Surry Hills

2010

‘Miscellanea’ - Tim Olsen Gallery, Woollahra

Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building

2009

Kings School 30th Art Show, Parramatta

'Paintings' - Mars Gallery, Melbourne

‘Works on Paper’ - The Annex, Tim Olsen Gallery, Woollahra

2008

Sydney Art Fair - Hall of Industries, Fox Studios

2007

'Selected Works' - Paddington Contemporary Gallery, Paddington

'Selected Works' - Sara Roney Gallery, Paddington

Sydney Art Fair - Hall of Industries, Fox Studios

2005

Kings School 26th Art Show – Parramatta

Miscellaneous exhibition - Sara Roney Gallery, Paddington

2004

‘Sculpture 2004’ - Brenda May Gallery, Alexandria

Collaboration with L. Oliver - The Frank Saxby Bequest Invitation Art Acquisitions Prize

Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree

2002

Drawings and sculptures (collaboration with L. Oliver) - Beaver Gallery, Canberra

Finalist - Woollahra Sculpture Prize, Redleaf Gallery, Woollahra

‘Christmas Show 2002’ - Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney

'1st Birthday Show’ - Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

2001

Camden Art Show, Camden, NSW

Fishers’ Ghost Art Prize (collaboration with L. Oliver) - Campbelltown Regional Gallery,

Campbelltown, NSW

2000

‘A Quest for Now’ (collaboration with Leslie Oliver) - Access Contemporary Art Gallery,

Sydney

‘Waiting for Music’ (collaboration with L. Oliver) - Port Jackson Gallery, California, USA

‘The Fisherman’s Diary - The Black Lotus’ - Lewers Bequest Gallery, Emu Plains NSW

1999

Collaboration with Salvadorian Association In Australia - Harbourside Brasserie, Sydney

'Sound Instruments' (collaboration with Sherna Tapperson) – Open

House Gallery, Sydney

'Drawings and Paintings' - Karribu Gallery, Newtown , Sydney

‘4 Of a Kind’ - Pearl Beach Memorial Hall, Pearl Beach NSW

Maroubra Surf Club/Breast Cancer Fundraiser

Collaboration with L. Oliver - Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney

‘Perception of a Journey’ (collaboration with Ange Simmons) – IMB Gallery, Sydney

1998

‘Fundraiser’ - Open House Gallery, Sydney

Sculpture Forum (collaboration with L. Oliver) – Lewis Bequest Gallery, Canberra

Miniature exhibition – Ku-ring-gai Art Centre, Roseville

1991

Powerhouse Art Centre, Sydney Refugee Art Week, Seymour Centre Ants Mrava, Tin

Sheds Gallery, Sydney Ants Mrava, CBD Gallery, Sydney Camden Art Show,

Camden

1990

Graduation Show - Liverpool TAFE

1989

Fairfield Art Festival Competition - Fairfield

Three Persons Show / Paintings - public space, Penrith

1988

Graduation Show - Liverpool TAFE

1987

Student Show - Liverpool TAFE

1984

National Art Award Exhibition

AWARDS/PRIZES

2017

Finalist – Muswellbrook Art Prize (Painting)

Caleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Art Gallery

Tattersalls Club Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane (invitational)

2016

Finalist – Paddington Art Prize, Sydney

Finalist – Tattersalls Club Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane (invitational)

2015

Finalist - Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane (invitational)

2014

Finalist (Highly Commended) - Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane

2013

Finalist - Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

Finalist - Paddington Art Prize, Paddington

2009

Finalist - Kings School 30th Art Show, Parramatta

2005

Finalist - Kings School 26th Art Show, Parramatta

2002

Finalist - The Woollahra Sculpture Prize, Woollahra

1992

Sculpture Award - Fairfield Art Festival, Fairfield

1991

Contemporary Art Prize – Fairfield Art Festival, Fairfield

1990

State Grant - collaboration with Sydney Puppet Theatre

1984

Etching Prize - National Art Award, Australia

BIBLIOGRAPHY

2016 ‘Sokquon Tran in Pictures’ (review) - Claire Wilson, Art Radar Journal, 19/09/2016

2011 The Southern Highland News, May issue

Peninsula Living Magazine, July issue

Australian Art Review, October issue

NSW Art Gallery Look Magazine, October issue

Open Gallery review, Spectrum, Sydney Morning Herald, 10th December

2010 Peninsula Living Magazine, July issue

2009 Podcast interview with Tim Olsen

‘Modern Period Homes’ article by Judy Barouch, Brisbane Times, 26th February

2008 Peninsula Living Magazine, April issue

2007 Southern Courier, October issue

2005 NSW Art Gallery Look Magazine, October issue

2004 The Art Life, Part 3, 4th December

2003 Critic’s Picks by Victoria Hynes, Metro p23, Sydney Morning Herald, 23rd-29th May

2002 Review by Sonia Barron, Canberra Times, 5th June

2001 Fusions (documentary), SBS TV, 4th April,18:15pm

'Sotto Voce' review by Courtney Kidd, Sydney Morning Herald, 11th April

2001 Roger Woodward, Archibald Prize Entry review - Southern Courier p33, 13th

November

World Sculpture News, Winter Edition

2000 ‘Quest for Now’ review by Courtney Kidd, Sydney Morning Herald, 29th November

1999 'Drawings' review - South Sydney Bulletin

'Drawings' review - Regent Street Gallery Redfern, October issue

1991 'Landmark' review by Katrina Knight, Art West Magazine, October issue

'Landmark' review - Fairfield Advance, October issue

'Landmark' review - Fairfield City Champion, October issue

COLLECTIONS

NSW Parliament House, Sydney

Qantas First Class Captain’s Lounge, Sydney International Airport

Crown Casino Melbourne

Playoust Churcher Architects, Killara

The Traditional Restoration Company, Sydney

Whitehouse Institute of Design, Surry Hills

Private and corporate collections throughout Australia, New Zealand, USA, UK, Ireland,

France, Germany, Norway, Sweden, Malaysia and China

LongJanet ClaytonComment
Pat Harry

Patricia Harry OAM: Curriculum Vitae

Qualifications and Experience 

1951 - 54 Solicitors’ Admission Board, Sydney 1960 - 66 Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Wollongong Technical College 1966 - 69 St Pauls College, Bellambi 

1972 - 73 Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong 

1974 - Daramalan College, Canberra 

1974 - 75 Canberra Technical College 

1976 - 96 Australian National University, Institute of the Arts, Canberra School of Art, Painting and Foundation Workshops 

1987 - Triangle Art Workshop and Exhibition, New York State, USA 

1990 - A/g Senior Lecturer, Head of workshop (Painting), Canberra School of Art 

1992 - Visiting Artist, Silpakorn University,  Bangkok, Thailand 

1995 - 96 Artist in residence, Silpakorn University, Bangkok, Thailand 

1996 - Artist- in-residence, Faculty of Painting, Sculpture & Graphic Arts, Silpakorn University, Bangkok, Thailand 

1998 - ‘L’ete’; ‘Au carrefours de l’arbre at le croix’, Appelboom, La pommerie, St Setiers, France 

Solo Exhibitions 

1971Ronlyn’s Gallery, Wollongong 

1971Lidums Gallery, Adelaide 

1972Ronlyn’s Gallery, Wollongong  

1974‘Buy Them Before It’s Too Late’, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney 

1975‘It’s Never Too Late’, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney 

1976University of Wollongong Union 

1983Roslyn Oxley9, Sydney 

1984Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne 

1985The Irving Sculpture Gallery, 

1985Sydney Arts Council Gallery, Canberra 

1986Solander Gallery, Canberra 

1988DC - Art, Sydney 

1989‘Monotypes’, Ben Grady Gallery, Canberra 

1991Ben Grady Gallery, Canberra 

1992‘The Family’, Crawford Gallery, Sydney 

1993‘A Company of Strangers’, Crawford Gallery, Sydney 

1993Sydney Anima Gallery, Adelaide 

1994Meridian Gallery, Melbourne 

1995‘Occupied Territory’, Crawford Gallery, Sydney 

1995‘The Participants’, Anima Gallery, Adelaide 

1996Gallery of the Faculty of Painting, Sculpture & Graphic Arts, Silpakorn University, Bangkok,  Thailand 

1996‘Pat Harry:Silver Anniversary, 25 Years of the Artist’s Work’, Nolan Gallery, Canberra 

1997‘The Participants and Others’, Olsen Carr Art Dealers, Sydney 

1998Olsen Carr Art Dealers, Sydney 

1999Olsen Carr Art Dealers, Sydney 

2000‘Pat Harry: Cadenza; paintings 1999-2000’ Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney 

2001‘A thousand whispers’ Michael CarrArt Dealer, Sydney 

2002‘this form, this face, this life..’, Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney  

2003‘The Lotus Eaters’, Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney 

2004‘Emerald City’, Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney 

2004‘Hanging out’ William Mora Gallery, Melbourne 

2004‘Recent works’ Solander Gallery Canberra   

2007 ‘Pat Harry: A Life in Paint’ Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney

2009 ‘A Retrospective’ July-September 2009, Wollongong City Gallery 

2017   Heads UpJanet Clayton Gallery, Sydney

Group Exhibitions 

1973Wollongong Art Prize, Wollongong 

1974Daramalan College Invitation Art Exhibition, Canberra 

1974Wollongong Art Prize, Wollongong 

1975‘Capital Art’ Anna Simons Gallery,  Canberra 

1975‘Artists for Labor’   

1975‘It’s Great to be an Australian Woman’, Hogath Galleries, Sydney 

1981University of N.S.W. Union, Sydney 

1982Canberra School of Art Staff Exhibition, CSA Gallery, Canberra 

1986‘Time & Place’, CSA Gallery, Canberra 

1987Triangle ArtWorkshop and Exhibition, New York State, USA 

1987 & 89 Canberra School of Art Staff Exhibition, CSA Gallery, Canberra 

1992 ‘Drawing ‘92’, CSA Gallery, Canberra  

1992 ‘Compact Art’, Ben Grady Gallery, Canberra 

1993‘Post Script’, Meridian Gallery, Melbourne 

1994‘Furniture by Pat Harry & Philip Spelman’, Meridian Gallery, Melbourne 

1994‘Playing with Fire’, Canberra School of Art Staff Exhibition, CSA Gallery, Canberra 

1995Canberra National Sculpture Forum 

1996‘Speculations 1’, ANCA Gallery, Canberra 

1997‘Devoured by Paint’, Olsen Carr ArtDealers, Sydney 

1998‘Desperately seeking Canberra’, Canberra Musum and Gallery 

1998‘L’ete’; ‘Au carrefours de l’arbre at le croix’, Appelboom, La pommerie,  

1998St Setiers, France 

1999‘Collective wisdom’, Canberra Museum and Gallery 

1999  ‘A Selection of Important International and Australian  

1999Paintings and Sculpture’, Michael Carr Art Dealer , Sydney 

1999‘Old and New - The Millennium Summer exhibition 1999-2000’, Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney 

2000‘Summer Exhibition’, Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney 

2000‘Sculpture from the Sea’ (touring exhibition New South Wales), Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Art Centre, Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery, Manly ArtGallery & Museum  

2003‘Permanent Visions’ Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT 

2016    People: Janet Clayton Gallery

 

Commissions 

* 1996 South Sydney City Council in assoc. Soroptomists Society.  Pat Harry and Philip Spelman - Sculptural chair for King Street, Newtown 

* 2000 ACT Government. Pat Harry and Philip Spelman, sculptural furniture (seats) for Civic Square Canberra.  

* 2001 ACT Government. Pat Harry and Philip Spelman, sculptural furniture (seats) for Civic Square Canberra. (Second commission)  

 

 

Selected Bibliography 

- Haynes, Peter‘Pat Harry’, Canberra School of Art Staff Exhibition, 1982 

- Lynn, Elwyn‘Australian Newsletter’, Art InternationalVol. XXV/3-4, March 1992 

- Haynes, Peter‘Canberra Scene’, Art & Australia, Autumn, 1986 & 1987 

- ‘Triangle Art Workshop’, New York, 1988 

- Haynes, Peter‘Pat Harry: Through Two Decades’, Canberra, 1989 

- Kleinert, Sylvia‘The Family Series’, Sydney, 1992 

- Anderson, Partricia‘A Company of Strangers’, Sydney, 1993 

- Haynes, Peter ‘Capital Art’, Art & Australia, Sydney, 1993 

- Haynes, Peter‘Pat Harry, The Business of Painting’, Craft Arts International, No. 32, 1994 

- Haynes Peter ‘Pat Harry; Silver Anniversary’, Nolan Gallery, Canberra, 1996 

- Barbara Tuckerman, ‘Cadenza: paintings 1999-2000’ , Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney, 2000 

- Peter Harris, ‘Driven to abstraction’ , Asian Art News, Vol 11, No 5, 2001 pp 52-55

- Patricia Anderson, ‘The Trouble with Harry’ Australian Art Review’  issue 3 Nov 2003 - Feb 2004 p 103 

Reviews 

‘Adelaide Advertiser’, Adelaide JN 1993 

‘Age’, Melbourne.   Sue Cramer 5/1984  

‘Australian’, Sydney.     Elwynn Lynn 10 11/1981 

  Elwynn Lynn 2/1985 

‘Canberra Times’, Canberra. G de Groen 10/1975. 

    Sasha Grishin 24/6/1982 

    Sasha Grishin 2/4/1989  

    Sasha Grishin 6/1991 

    Sasha Grishin 17/7/1996 

‘Daily Telegraph’, Sydney.  G Richardson 20/4/1974 

W E Pidgeon 7/1975     

‘Sydney Morning Herald’.  Sandra McGrath 17/4/1983 

    Lynette Fern 1/5/1992 

‘Wollongong Mercury’.  Col Jordan8/1971 

    Col Jordan6/1972 

    Col Jordan 2/11/1972    

    Dennis Kocks 11/1975  

 

Collections 

National Gallery of Australia 

Wollongong University Art collection

Artbank 

ACT Arts Council 

Australian National University 

Canberra Museum and Gallery 

Canberra School of Art 

Australian National University 

Australian Embassy, Bangkok 

Australian Embassy, Dubai 

Corporate and private collections throughout Australia and in London, Vienna and Washington

The University of Wollongong Art Collection

The Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart

Anna Wheeler

Anna Wheeler is an emerging young artist from Marrickville in the Inner West. She has had 8 solo exhibitions and has also been part of numerous group shows. Anna was a 3 time finalist in the Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship and a 3 time finalist in the Mosman Art Prize. She was awarded second prize,the encouragement award in 2013 for the Women on Boards Art Prize.

Anna graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from the National Art School in the year 2000. Her painting is figurative, yet abstract. Anna paints mainly in oils and acrylics on canvas. Her paintings are very thickly textured.

Anna's work has always had a a strong use of colour which she uses to explore interests in classical mythology such as Venus and the theatrical figure of the Harlequin.

Susan Wald

 

Susan Wald has been exhibitingin Melbourne since 1987.  Solo exhibitions of Susan’s work have been held at prestigious commercial galleries in Victoria including Langford 120 (2015, 2013 and 2012), Ochre Gallery (2006, 2008) and Helen Gorie Gallery (1996 and 1998).  Solo shows have also been presented by major regional and privategalleries: The Art Vault Mildura (2016, 2014), Gippsland Art Gallery (2006), Geelong Gallery (2005), Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery (1994) as well as a number of group shows at these and other galleries both in Australia and overseas.

A feature of Susan Wald’s career is her theatre collaborations with theatre directors Jean Pierre Mignon at the Anthill Theatre (1991, 1992 and 1994), Barrie Kosky at the Gilgul Theatre (1992) and Adena Jacobs with Fraught Outfit (2010), Footscray.

Her work has been reviewed and discussed by writers and critics including Dr Thomas A Middlemost, (2016), Janet Mackenzie for Studio International (2015), Michael Cathcart, Radio National (2015), Maria Zagala Imprint Magazine (2016) Dr Christopher Heathcote (2012, 2008, 2007, 2001)  and Meaghan Backhouse and Penny Webb, The Age (2006).

Susan Wald’s painting, prints and drawings are included in collections at the Australian Catholic University, The Australian National Gallery, BHP, Charles Sturt University, Gipplsand Art Gallery, Mornngton Peninsula Regional Gallery The Art Vault, Mildura, the Victorian College of the Arts, and the Australian Print Workshop.

The artist studied under Patrick Moss at the Melbourne School of Art in the late 1980s and received a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Painting with first class honours at the Victoria College of the Arts in 1991. http://susanwald.org/biography/

 

 

 

 

Ros Auld

 

Ros Auld   CV

Tertiary Qualifications 

1974Ceramics Certificate, National Art School, Sydney

1969Bachelor of Art Education, National Art School, Newcastle

SoloExhibitions

2016 Tableau, Narek Galleries, Tanja

2014 The Dining Room, Pop Up Gallery, Orange

2014Common Ground, Form Gallery, Queanbeyan

2013Layers of Landscape, Patina, Orange

2013Unearthed, Narek Galleries, Tanja

2012Ros Auld Ceramics, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

2010Connect, Narek Galleries,Tanja

2009Space + Place, Koomaloo, Orange

2008Essentially Landscape, Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong

2007Landmarks, Narek Galleries, Tanja

2005Skin, Narek Galleries, Tanja

2004The Ceramic Art of Ros Auld, Orange Regional Gallery

2000Ros Auld Ceramic Sculptures, Luxulyan, Orange

1996Painterly Ceramics, Orange Regional Gallery and Pentimento, Bathurst

1995Ros Auld, Ceramic Art Gallery, Sydney 

1991Clay and Paper, Distelfink Gallery, Melbourne

1990Surface Evolution - a review of 15 yearswork by Ros Auld,      

           Orange Regional Gallery; Dubbo Regional Gallery 

1985Ros Auld, Distelfink Gallery, Melbourne

Collaborations

2015Overland, with Tim Winters, Form Gallery, Queanbeyan

2013Aspect with Ben Hall, Janet Clayton Gallery, Sydney

2008Layers Marks Tracks, Ros Auld and Gabriella Hegyes, Orange Regional Gallery

2004Landscapes, Ros Auld and Tim Winters, Blackheath

2000Collaborative Ceramics with John Olsen, Olsen Gallery, Sydney

1998Collaborative Ceramics with John Olsen, Olsen Gallery, Sydney

Selected Group Exhibitions

2016 Call+ Response, Orange Regional Gallery

2012 Quiet Connections, Orange Regional Gallery

2012 Sculpture, Wilson Gallery, Sydney

2011 Place, Artsite Gallery, Sydney 

2010 Time + Place, Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong

2009From the Region, Variations in Clay, Cowra Regional Gallery

2008Salute, Fusions Gallery, Brisbane

2007Out of the Blue, Orange Regional Gallery, Bondi Pavilion

2007Beyond Hill End,  Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong 

2005Earthly Encounters, Survey of Regional Ceramics, Orange, Mosman, Bathurst, Bega 

2005Prevision, Narek Galleries, Tanja

2001Alchemy, Orange Regional Gallery

1998Desert Journey, Orange, Dubbo, Moree and Wollongong Regional Galleries

1996Sentinel, Potters Society of Australia, Manly Art Gallery 

1993Spirit, Place, Identity, Orange Regional Gallery

1990Potters Society of Australia, Manly Art Gallery

1990Distelfink, Melbourne

1988Newcastle Contemporary Art Gallery

1987Homage to Bonnard, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney

1986Saltzbrand, Galerie Handswerkskammer, Koblenz, Germany

Films

2006Ros Auld-Ceramic Artist, Mullion Creek Productions 

1981Something Creative, Producer Gillian Lahey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joanna Gambotto

Joanna Gambotto 

 

Education:

2010–13 - Bachelor of Fine Arts, National Art School, Sydney

Solo Exhibitions:

2015 – Junk Yard, Gaffa, Sydney CBD

2015 – New Works, Gallery 307, Northbridge

2015 – ORIENTed - collection of works from Penang, Georgetown, Malaysia

2014 – Finders Keepers, The Art Space on The Concourse, Chatswood

Collaborations:

2013 – Places We Go, collaboration with Jemma Burke and Caitlin Hespe, Library Stairwell Gallery, National Art School; Darlinghurst 

2012 – Transitions In The Landscape, collaboration with Gaybo Head, Sydney Children’s Hospital, Randwick

Selected Group Exhibitions:

2015 – Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Art Gallery - finalist

2014 – Saatchi & Saatchi Exhibition Award

2014 – Clyde & Co Community Art Award - winner

2013 – Hornsby Art Prize - winner

2013 – Mosman Art Prize - finalist

2013 – Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award - finalist

2013 – Waverley Art Prize - finalist

2013 – Gold! Sydney Children’s Hospital, Randwick

2011 – Rather Be Naked 2011, Tortuga Studios

2008 – Summer Moments, Art Moment Gallery

2008 – Figurative Moments, Art Moment Gallery

Awards:

2014 – Clyde & Community Art Award - winner

2013 – Hornsby Art Prize - winner

2009 - Art on King, People’s Choice Award

2010 - Northbridge Art Prize for works on paper

Collections:

Sydney Children’s Hospital, Randwick

Private collections in Australia, Poland, USA, Greece, Malaysia and The Netherlands

Other:

Nov 2014 – Jan 2015 – Artist’s Residency in Penang, Malaysia

2013 – Judge for Inspire – secondary school competition organised by the Sydney Children’s Hospital, Randwick 

2013 – Cover artwork for Caged without Walls – book by Anthony J. Langford

Junko Asaba

Junko Asaba was born in Yokohama, initially studying art at the Women's College of Art, then going on to teach Japanese.  25 years ago she moved to Australia, continuing her career as a Japanese teacher in Northern NSW and Campbelltown.  In 1998 she returned to art, studying at the University of Western Sydney then later, in 2003, achieving her Masters in Visual Arts at the Sydney College of the Arts.

Over the past 15 years she has exhibited her at the University of Western Sydney and the Sydney College of the Arts, but has also held exhibitions at Sturt Gallery in Mittagong. Most recently her work has been featured in two exhibitions at Hazelhust Gallery in Sydney, Fragile in 2014 and Real Time in 2016

Max Dingle Long CV

Max Dingle    (b. 1945  Maryborough Qld CV

Artist, independent curator and writer

Max Dingle’s main focus is painting and sculpture in many mediums ranging from welded steel to stone, ceramic and found material. Since he graduated from the National Art School in 1974 he has been included in numerous group and solo exhibitions, the most recent have been a solo at the Shoalhaven Regional Gallery and group exhibition at Defiance Gallery in Newtown. He was awarded the Catalyst Award for small sculpture in 2010 and is represented in the Shoalhaven Regional Gallery Collection as well as in private collections in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and the Kaplan Sculpture Collection in Sydney. 

Education
1971 – 1972                Nowra TAFE
1973 – 1974                National Art School
1977                           Sculpture Centre, The Rocks
1981 - 1983                 Screen Printing – Sydney Technical College
2004                           Welding – Meadowbank TAFE
2007                           Art Welding – National Art School short course
2009                           Art Welding – National Art School short course

Publications
Personal Journeys : 40 years of Australian Women’s Abstract Art 2009  ISBN 978-0-646-50832-0
Black is the Colour….   2010       ISBN 978-0-646-52904-2
Phaedra: Explorations in the Abstract  2011ISBN 978-0-646-54520-2
Less is More: More or Less   2012ISBN 978-0-646-57149-2
Margaret Dredge – Retrospective 1960 to 2001 ISBN 978-0-646-57900-9
Elisabeth Cummings - Landscapes and Interiors ISBN 978-0-646-93063-3

Curatorial
1982 – 86 various exhibitions at SBIC and at Australian Museum Shop Gallery
2009    Personal Journey: 40 years of Australian women’s abstract art
            exhibition Shoalhaven City Arts Centre
2010    Black is the Colour…   exhibition Shoalhaven City Arts Centre
2010    New Acquisitions   exhibition Shoalhaven City Arts Centre
2011    Phaedra: Explorations in the Abstract   exhibition Shoalhaven City Arts Centre
2011    Making Do : Art from found objects  exhibition Shoalhaven City Arts Centre
2011    Matej Andraž Vogrinčič ’s Car Park - Members Only : A Documentary
             Installation,  Shoalhaven City Arts Centre
2012    Less is More: more or less exhibition Shoalhaven City Arts Centre
2013    Margaret Dredge - Retrospective 1960 – 2001 Shoalhaven City Arts Centre
2014    "Mental Heath Art Prize" Shoalhaven City Arts Centre - Judge
2014    "Samuel Elyard" exhibition Shoalhaven City Arts Centre - opening Oct 2014
2014    "Elizabeth Cummings" exhibition Shoalhaven City Arts Centre - opening Dec 2014
2014    "NOW - Jervis Bay & Basin Contemporary Art prize - Committee (organisation & selection for exhibition)
2014    Escape Artfest "Alley Archies Portrait prize" - Judge
2014    Escape Artfest "RIPE : Sculpture at Cupitt's" prize - Judge
2015    "NOW - Jervis Bay & Basin 2015 Contemporary Art prize - curator (selection of finalists, planning & hang of exhibition)
2016    Metaphysical Edge- Shoalhaven City Arts Centre - group painting - curator

2016  Environmental Sculpture Prize – See Change Festival- Judge

2016  Out of Earth and Flame – Shoalhaven City Arts Centre – ceramics – curator

2016 WAAM ! : Its women’s abstract art man ! – Jervis Bay Museum – painting & sculpture - curator

Exhibitions 
1972to 2008various solo and group exhibitions – ceramics, sculpture, screen prints & painting

2009    Defiance Gallery “Sculpture 2009” (group)
            Arts in the Valley Garden Sculpture (group)
            Passion Café Gallery “1980’s Revisited” ( solo - screenprint & collage)
            Defiance Gallery “You Little Beauty!” (group - sculpture)
2010    Studio exhibition – “See-Change Festival” (solo screenprint & collage)
            Defiance Gallery “”Defiant Little Devils” (group - sculpture)
2011    Shoalhaven City Arts Centre “Phaedra” (solo painting and sculpture)
            Arts in the Valley Garden Sculpture (group)
            Shoalhaven City Arts Centre SMHF Art Award (group)
            Shoalhaven City Arts Centre “ Car Park “  (solo photography & installation)
            Shoalhaven City Arts Centre “Making Do” (group – painting)
            Passion Café Gallery(group – painting)
            Griffith Exposedartz 2011 (group- painting)
            Defiance Gallery “MiniMajors” (group - sculpture)
2012    “Inlet Connection” See-Change Arts Festival (group – screen prints and sculpture)
            “Moonarism” See-Change Arts Festival (group – painting & sculpture)
            Cossack Art Award  (Group – painting)
            Defiance Gallery “Tiny Titans & Miniliths” (group sculpture)
2013    Depot II Gallery, Dank Street, Waterloo "Fountain of Tears" ( solo - painting & sculpture)
            Defiance Gallery "Maximus Minimus" (group sculpture)
2014    Defiance Sculpture Park at the Gate Gallery, Wollombi (group sculpture)
            Shoalhaven City Arts Centre  (group sculpture)
            Defiance Gallery  (group sculpture)
2015    Shoalhaven City Arts Centre  (group  sculpture)

            Defiance Gallery  (group sculpture)

2016   Shoalhaven City Arts Centre Metaphysical Edge  (grouppainting)

           ShoalhavenCity Arts Centre & Regional Gallery Fetish: Sculpture & Collage (solo sculpture & collage)

Collections
Public collections
– Shoalhaven Regional Gallery Collection


Private Collections
- in Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney, regional NSW & Queensland.
- Ron Kaplan Collection

Awards
2010    15th Annual Sculpture Catalyst Award